Forest and Climate Change

 This programme will deal with harnessing forests, agroforestry and trees for climate change mitigation and will support risk management through enhanced prediction of climate impacts on forest genetic resources and other ecosystem services. Priority areas include:

  1. Vulnerability assessment
  2. Development of landscape management systems /production technologies adapted to climate change and variability in time and space
  3. Land use practices and impacts on emissions, livelihoods and environmental sustainability
  4. Institutional arrangements and incentives that enable communities to reduce GHGs and improve livelihoods
  5. Innovative risk management strategies that foster resilient rural livelihoods for sustainable landscape restoration
  6. Climate change impacts on natural resources and mitigation measures.

SENIOR MEMBERS

Head: Gloria Djagbletey (SRS)

Name Position Field of Expertise
Gloria Djagbletey Senior Research Scientist Tree physiology
Paul Bosu Senior Research Scientist Forest entomology
Ernest G. Foli Principal Research Scientist Forest inventory and mensuration
Stephen Akpalu Research Scientist  
Shalom Addo-Danso Research Scientist  
George K.D. Ametsitsi Research Scientist  
Gloria K. Adeyiga Research Scientist  
Joseph. R. Cobbinah Chief Research Scientist Forest entomology
Reginald Tang Guuroh Research Scientist Forest and Livelihoods

SENIOR AND JUNIOR STAFF

Name Position
Prempeh Bandoh Kwabena Chief Technical Officer
Elvis Errol Nkrumah Principal Technical Officer
Sylvester Kuudaar AFM
Daniel K. Debrah Principal Technical Officer
Michael Kwarteng SO
Kwame Tawiah Supervisor Grade I
Kofi Poku Supervisor Grade I
Haruna Issaka Supervisor Grade II
E.O. Tweneboah Senior Labourer
Amos A. Biekow Supervisor Grade II
Jennifer Osei Owusu Labourer
James  Amponsah Principal Technical Officer
Michael Ampah SAA
Samuel Boateng Supervisor Grade I
Paul Assuming Supervisor Grade I
Emmanuel Siaw Supervisor Grade I
John Mensah Senior Labourer
King Hiatorpe SA I
Margaret Adugbire PAA
V. Apeseku CO
J. E. Cobbinah Supervisor Grade I
S. Ayambire Supervisor Grade I
Peter A. Amoah Supervisor Grade I
Abdul Atinga Supervisor Grade I
M. Asaa Akayagre Supervisor Grade I
A. Sampson SA I
A. C. Akubilla Supervisor Grade II
Leticia  Atareyure Senior Labourer

Facilities

Entomology Laboratory

Field Stations

  • Mesewam
  • Bobiri
  • Bolga/Bawku