The National Tree Seed Centre

The National Tree Seed Centre located at the Forestry Research Institute of Ghana aims at providing high quality tree seeds for the whole country.

Some activities of the centre include:-

  • Provision of high quality tree seedlings
  • Seed Research
  • Training and Information
  • Technical Collaboration
  • Conservation of Forest Genetic Resources

Seedlings and seeds are available for sale at CSIR-FORIG Nursery. For more information please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Forest tree species on sale

Scientific name

Local Name

Entandrophragma utile

Edinam

Entandrophragma angloense

Edinam

Tectona grandis

Teak

Khaya ivorensis

Mahogany

Khaya species

Mahogany

Albizia zygia

Okoro

Terminalia superba

Ofram

Terminalia ivorensis

Emire

Mansonia altissima

Oprono

Nauclea diderrichii

Kusia

Triplochiton scleroxylon

Wawa

Pericopsis elata

kokrodua

Piptadeniastrum africanum

Dahoma

Pycnanthus angolensis

Otie

Cedrela odorata

Cedrela

Heritiera utilis

Nyankom

Milicia excelsa

Odum

Allanblackia parviflora

Sonkyi

Ornamentals Available for sale

  • Royal veitchii
  • Blighia sapida
  • Polyantha
  • Durantha
  • bougainvillea
  • Ixora
  • Croton
  • Terminalia mentalis
  • Tetrapleura tetraptera