Forest Improvement and Productivity Division

This programme seeks to   increasing forest cover, improve productivity of forest plantations and promote integration of trees on farms and degraded landscapes, while building resilience to climate change.

The Forest Improvement and Productivity Division has 8 senior members, 9 junior members and 12 junior staff. The Division is headed by Dr. Joseph Mireku Asomaning.

Priority areas will include:

  1. Rehabilitation and restoration of degraded landscapes
  2. Forest plantations and silviculture
  3. Agroforestry
  4. Germplasm supply and distribution system
  5. Genetics, tree breeding, biotechnology, domestication and conservation
  6. Forest health surveillance (pests and diseases)
  7. Climate change and forest productivity
  8. Sustainable wood fuel production
  9. Rural livelihoods and food security

Senior Members

Name Position Field of Expertise
Joseph Mireku Asomaning (Phd) Senior Research Scientist Seed technology
Mark Appiah (PhD) Principal Research Scientist Tropical Silviculture Research 
John K. Mensah Research Scientist Plant pathology
Bandoh William K. Nuako Research Scientist  
Anthony Antwi-Wiredu Principal Technologist  
James Oppong Amponsah Principal Technologist  
Patience Mansa Gakpetor Principal Technologist  
Mary Apetorgbor(Mrs.) (PhD) * (Contract Staff) Chief Research Scientist  

SENIOR STAFF

Name Rank
Ernest Osei Boakye (M/Nadieso/S/For/Hd) Chief Technical Officer
Frank Baffour Assuming Chief Technical Officer
Sarfo Kwame Bonsu Chief Technical Officer
Sandra Owusu Chief Technical Officer
Ebenezer Ofori Principal Technical Officer
John Bismark Amokwandoh Principal Technical Officer
Simon Asumadu Technical Officer
Francis Owusu Nuamah Technical Officer
Emmanuel Duodu Nyarko Technical Officer

JUNIOR STAFF

Name Rank
Mary Nyarkoah Overseer
Wahab Yakubu Asst. Overseer Gd.1
Pius Yaw Addo Supervisor Gd. 1
Margaret Adablah Azumi Supervisor Grade 1
Charles Adu Supervisor Gd. 1
Ali Inousa Supervisor Gd. 1
Emmanuel Koduah Supervisor Gd. 1
Anthony Osei Kwaku Supervisor Gd. II
Salifu Iddi Serekye Supervisor Gd. 11
Salifu Abdul Supervisor Gd.11
Bernard Yeboah Supervisor Gd. 11
Kwabena Bosompem Supervisor Gd.11

Facilities

  • Pathology
  • Biotechnology
  • National Tree Seed Centre

Field Stations

  • Jimira/Asenanyo/Bia Tano
  • South Formangso / Nadieaso/Mpraeso





New Handbook On Wood Density - Copies Available At CSIR-FORIG

Frontcover.jpg
Conference And Training Facilities - Contact Commercialization Division For Details
Water Front Conference Facility

 

UP Coming Snail Farming Training

 

UP Coming Snail Farming Training